Privacy Policy


In the course of its business Global Fitness Institute may collect information from Learners or potential Learners, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individual users. We may also record various communications that Learners or potential Learners have with us.

In collecting personal information we will comply with the national privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collection and use of personal information

Global Fitness Institute will only collect personal information by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the RTO and is committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of the information provided to us.

The personal information supplied by individuals to Global Fitness Institute will only be used to provide information about study opportunities, program administration, academic information and to maintain proper academic records. If an individual chooses not to give Global Fitness Institute certain information then we may be unable to enrol the individual in a program or supply them with appropriate information.

Disclosure of personal information

Personal information about students (including international students) studying with Global Fitness Institute may be shared with the Australian and Victorian Governments and designated authorities, including the Tuition Assurance Scheme and the ESOS Assurance Fund Manager. This information includes personal and contact details, program enrolment details and changes, and the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

Any person or organisation to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure will be required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was supplied to them.

Global Fitness Institute will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;

c) Global Fitness Institute believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law.

Security of personal information

Global Fitness Institute will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which is was collected, is up to date and complete.

Global Fitness Institute will store securely all records containing personal information and take all reasonable security measures to protect, personal information collected by us from unauthorised access, misuse or disclosure.

Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the Global Fitness Institute holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that Global Fitness Institute holds about them; however we may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within 10 days of receiving their written request.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended. Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made. Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record.

Written requests for access to or to obtain a copy of personal information held by Global Fitness Institute should be sent to:


REF: Privacy Policy

PO Box 852 Melton, Victoria 3337